Privacy Policy

This website www.elephantatta.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Westmill Foods, a division of ABF Grain Products Limited (registered in England and Wales under company number 79590 (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website Terms and Conditions and by using the Website and by submitting your personal information to the Website you are confirming that you have read and understood this privacy policy and are agreeing to the use of your information in the way described within the privacy policy.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a third party website please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for privacy practices on third party websites. We suggest you review third party sites privacy policies carefully.

It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below

Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

·           Information about your use of our Websitewe collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

·          We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

·          We use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website;

·          You can opt-out of all Google Analytics cookies by installing a browser add-on provided by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

·           Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.

·          We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.

·          We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you and to enable you to participate in interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so.

·          We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser’s “do not track” (“DNT”) facility to tell us that you don’t want to be tracked when you visit our Website. Further information about DNT can be found at https://allaboutdnt.com.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy https://elephantatta.com/cookie-policy/.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 12 months. Cookies data depending on type is automatically deleted within or, only lasts for the duration of the browser being open. For more details you can contact us using the details in ‘Contact us and your rights of complaint’

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

We also share information about your use of our Website with advertising networks, although you cannot be personally identified from this information.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

Information you send us

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

General enquiries about our recruitment procedures are welcome but we are not able to consider CVs or job applications sent to us via this Website. If you do use this Website to send us this type of information, it will be securely deleted on receipt.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 6 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

·       we have your permission;

·       we are required to do so by law;

·       this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or

·       this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area

If you agree to be contacted for research purpose your Personal information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and will not be passed onto third parties.

Information you give us when you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw, or promotion, or complete a survey or review

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with your personal data when you use our Website. However, some communications, services and facilities can only be provided if you supply us with relevant details. For example, if you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion or complete a survey, or review you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. If we ask you to supply us with information that is not strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with the communication, service or facility you are interested in, we will make this clear. This might be because it’s useful to us in helping us learn more about our customers or enhance our products and services.

If you do sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion or complete a survey or review, we will use the personal data you provide :

  • to provide you with newsletters and other promotional information that you request from us;
  • to provide you with specific information about our products and services where you request this;
  • to improve our understanding of the needs and interests of our customers and contacts; and
  • to notify you about changes to our services; and
  • to provide you with a promotional item if you are entering one of our promotions
  • to display your product or recipe review on our website

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time. For further information about the way we use your data for direct marketing purposes see our direct marketing section.

We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

If you provide us with your information in connection with a competition entry, prize draw, we will use this to administer our competition, to communicate competition results where relevant and to deliver prizes. When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our competition rules. If you provide us with your information in connection with a promotion we will use this to administer promotional items When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our promotional terms and conditions.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold in connection with the management of competitions, prize draws, and promotions is usually held for 6 years.

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes so that we can send you newsletters and other promotional material is held by us for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. However you can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us https://elephantatta.com/contact-us/ or, by using the unsubscribe feature on our newsletter.

 

Who do we share this information with?

We share this data where necessary with our suppliers, service providers and professional advisers. We supply our newsletters via Mail Chimp who will receive your details to send our newsletter.

If you enter our promotions your details will be shared with Fulfilment Matters who will deliver your promotional item to you.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion or complete a survey or review is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

Direct Marketing

How do we use this data?

We will use contact details you give us to deliver promotional information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will also use this information to gain insights into the needs and interests of our customer base and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email and/or SMS if you have consented to this.

When we use your data for our direct marketing purposes we do so for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the goods and services we offer.  

How long do we keep this information for?

We keep information for direct marketing purposes for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. We use tracking technology to help us monitor the effectiveness of our e-marketing and delete contacts from our e-marketing database after 2 years of recipient inactivity. You can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes by contacting us https://elephantatta.com/contact-us/ and can opt out of email marketing at any time by using our unsubscribe feature.

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary we share this data with our suppliers and service providers. We supply our newsletter vis Mail Chimp who will receive your information to send your newsletter to you. You will not receive any communication from Mail Chimp from signing up to our newsletter.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

If you agree to be contacted for research purpose your Personal information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and will not be passed onto third parties.

 

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us https://elephantatta.com/contact-us/

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Services Team Leader at enquiries@westmill.co.uk or Westmill, 26 Crown Road, Enfield, EN1 1DZ.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated March 2018