Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The website https://www.elephantatta.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Westmill Foods, a division of ABF Grain Products Limited (which is a company incorporated in England and Wales with Company number 0079590) (“we” or “us”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with applicable laws for the protection of personal data. This policy sets out (1) the type of information we collect from you when you visit the Site; and (2) the way we handle any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us through the Site.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (and equivalent legislation in other EC Member states) the “Data Controller” is ABF Grain Products Limited, whose registered office is at Westmill Foods, 26 Crown Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 1DZ.
This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website Terms & Conditions and by using the Site and submitting your personal information to the Site, you are confirming that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms and Conditions and are agreeing to the uses of your personal information described in them.

Before you start

Our Site may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a third party website via a link please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of those websites linked from our site. These sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information.

(1) Information collected through our Website

When you visit our Site, we may collect and process the following information about you:

Westmill may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to collate aggregate information about users. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name/ID

Purpose

Cookie set by Westmill or third party?

Lifespan

CMSViewMode

This cookie is used by the CMS to identify that you are viewing the site in either live, preview or editing mode

System

1 hour

ServerID

This is used to help the hardware understand client traffic

Hardward

Duration of the browser being open

_dc_gtm_UA-52419108-1
and
_ga

Google Analytics is a third-party traffic analysis service that helps us understand how visitors use our web site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can opt-out of all Google Analytics cookies by installing a browser add-on provided by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google/Site

10 min and 2 years respectively

cookiesViewed

This cookie is to help us remember that you have seen the cookie message required by law.

System

1/1/2037

VisitorStatus

This cookie determines whether you are a new or returning visitor.

System

Duration of the browser being open

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

This website carries embedded “share” buttons to enable users to easily share pages with their contacts through a number of popular social networking sites. Those sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

In addition, like many companies, we use “cookie” technology on the Site. These cookies are small text-only strings that store information in the memory of your browser. For more details about our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy.

In addition, if you have agreed to receive direct marketing from us, we may from time to time contact you via phone, post, email or SMS text message in order to send you news and offers and to help formulate our marketing and business strategy, for example to ask your views on how we can improve our products and services, and for the purpose of analysing and researching our business, customers and products.

We may also contact you by email, phone or mail for market research purposes.

(2) How we store and maintain the security of your personal information

We are committed to protecting the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and to ensure proper use of information, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction or unauthorised disclosure, access or alteration to your personal information under our control.

We will only store your data for as long as reasonably necessary in the circumstances, after which your personal information will be deleted from our systems.

The internet is not a secure medium. Westmill is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you are resident within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) the Personal Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and administered at, a destination outside the EEA in which different standards and/or legal requirements of data protection may apply to those in the country from where you have submitted your personal information.  By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Other websites

This website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave this website and visit a website operated by a third party, Westmill does not have any control over that website. Accordingly, Westmill cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided while visiting such websites. Users should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

(3) How we use your personal information

We will use the information we hold about you:Privacy Policy

  • for internal record keeping and administration, and to enable us to identify trends;
  • to process and enable us to carry out our obligations under any contract which we enter into with you. For example, if you have entered any competitions or promotions, we will retain and use your personal information for the purpose of administering and notifying you of the results of that competition or promotion;
  • to provide information requested by you;
  • to customise the website according to your interests and enable you to participate fully in the website.

In addition, if you have agreed to receive direct marketing from us, we may from time to time contact you via phone, post, email or SMS text message in order to send you news and offers and to help formulate our marketing and business strategy, for example to ask your views on how we can improve our products and services, and for the purpose of analysing and researching our business, customers and products.

We may also contact you by email, phone or mail for market research purposes.

(4) Sharing your personal information

We will sometimes need to share your personal information with third parties with whom we contract to help us to run and administer the Site and activities run through the Site.  The information shared with them will be limited to that necessary for them to perform the service.  They will not be authorised to make any other use of that information and will treat it confidentially.

Except as described in the previous paragraph, we do not share your personal information with any third party which is not a subsidiary or parent company of ABF Grain Products Limited other than: (i) where it is required by law; (ii) if you specifically authorised us to do so; or (iii) in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets).

(5) Accessing and updating your personal information

Subject to some exceptions, upon written request and payment of a fee of £10, you can have a copy of any of your personal information which we hold.

At any time after you give your personal information to us you may (i) opt out of receiving any communications you have chosen to receive from us; and (ii) update your personal information by notifying us of changes to the information previously given to us.

All requests or notifications should be sent to Enquiries@westmill.co.uk

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), you may request details of personal information that Westmill holds about you. A fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to the Head of HR – Commercial, Westmill, 26 Crown Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 1DZ.

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Head of HR - Commercial at wmi-HR@westmill.co.uk .

For the purposes of the Act the data controller is ABF Grain Products Limited, company number 79590, registered address Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 4QY.

(6) Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes that we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page or, where appropriate, will be notified to you by email.  Please regularly check the privacy policy, and the Website Terms and Conditions for changes.

(7) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your privacy, you can contact us at 10 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 4QY.